Track & Field Records

Current Regularly Contested Events

Event

Boys

 

Event

Girls

Athlete(s)

Year

Record

 

Athlete(s)

Year

Record

100m Dash Kenny Robinson 1981 10.39 100m Dash Sharon Ware 1980 11.34
200m Dash Kenny Robinson 1981 21.03 200m Dash Aisha Margain 2000 23.36
400m Dash Kenny Robinson 1981 46.8 400m Dash Frieda Cobbs 1978 53.12
800m Run Pete Richardson 1981 1:47.31 800m Run Doniece Johnson 1981 02:13.3
1600m Run Chris Burger 1987 4:16 1600m Run Heather Watkins 1981 5:06
3200m Run Aubrey Wilson 1981 09:00.4 3200m Run Diribe Abdo 2012 10:57.1
110m Hurdles James Traylor 2013 14.1 100m Hurdles Judy Young 1980 13.4
300m Hurdles Stephan Brooks 2003 37.42 300m Hurdles Ruth Whitehead 1982 43.65
Shot Put Matthew Baggett 1960 60′ 11.5″ Shot Put Jere Summers 2005 44′  1″
Discus Throw Dan Mosely 1965 181′ 0″   Discus Throw Jere Summers 2005 135′ 3″
Long Jump Mark Cleghorn 1973 24′ 10.5″ Long Jump Yvette Bates 1984 19′ 9.25″
Triple Jump John Bailey 1980 48′ 10.75″ Triple Jump Yvette Bates 1984 42′ 5.5″
High Jump Rick Caldwell 1980 6′ 9″ High Jump Candy Ross,
Cheryl Bishop
1976
1980
5′ 9″
Pole Vault Sam Hampton 1969 14′ 7″ Pole Vault
400m Relay
(4x100m)
Stoney McCree,
Kenny Robinson,
Charles Clewis,
Walter Murray
1981 40.86 400m Relay
(4x100m)
Tanaya King,
Sharon Ware,
Robyn Johnson,
Nedrea Rodgers
1981 45.13
1600m Relay
(4x400m)
Ulysee Walker,
Pete Richardson,
Walter Murray,
Kenny Robinson
1981 3:08.94 1600m Relay
(4x400m)
Lana Rice,
Tanaya King,
Sherifa Sanders,
Nedrea Rodgers
1981 3:41.33
Distance Medely
Relay (4000m)
Darryl Bartlow,
Charles Johnson,
Vernon McCalla,
Ralph Gamez
1965 10:13.3 Distance Medely
Relay (4000m)
Eva Townsend,
Isis Piccillo,
Biritu Abdo,
Diribe Abdo
2012 13:06.08
Sprint Medely
Relay (1600m)
Stoney McCree,
Kenny Robinson,
Charles Clewis,
Pete Richardson
1981 03:21.1 Sprint Medely
Relay (800m)
T’carra Pennick,
Katrina Keith,
Raqueta Margain,
Aisha Margain
2000 01:42.1

Historic & Irregularly Contested Events

Event

Boys

 

Event

Girls

Athlete(s)

Year

Record

 

Athlete(s)

Year

Record

100yd Dash Jerry Williams 1963 9.5 100yd Dash Freida Cobbs 10.4 1977
220yd Dash Jerry Williams 1963 20.5 220yd Dash Freida Cobbs 23.7 1978
440yd Dash Henry Dorsey 1956 47.5 440yd Dash
880yd Dash Vernon McCalla 1965 01:54.9 880yd Dash
Mile Run John Dean 1969 04:14.8 Mile Run
2 Mile Run Ralph Gamez 1966 08:54.9 2 Mile Run Jennifer Rader 1976 11:02
120yd Hurdles Gerald Bennett 1974 14.1 120yd Hurdles
180yd Hurdles Macarthur Lyons 1960 18.9 180yd Hurdles
440yd Relay 440yd Relay
880yd Relay Henry Allums,
Rudy Johnson,
Henry Dorsey,
Fred Dewitt
1956 01:26.8 880yd Relay Anette Robinson,
Shirley Parker,
Sharon White,
Marie Nickson
1974 01:46.4
800m Relay
(4x200m)
Stoney McCree,
Kenny Robinson,
Charles Clewis,
Walter Murray
1980 1:25.1 800m Relay
(4x200m)
Sharon Ware,
Tanaya King,
Robyn Johnson,
Nedrea Rodgers
1980 1:36.00
Mile Relay Ken Frank,
Kermit Bayless,
Wayne Brown,
James Gordon
&
Randy Paaterson,
Alvin Parker,
Kevin Epps,
Fred Dewittt Jr
1968
&
1978
03:18.2 Mile Relay Kim Burgess,
Annette Robinson,
Candy Ross,
Freida Cobbs
1976 03:39.1
2 Mile Relay Vernon McCalla,
Jon Heinstein,
Darryl Bartlow,
Ralph Gamez
1965 07:44.2 2 Mile Relay Joan Stewart,
Wendy Allums,
Lajone Jesse,
Wela Evans
1979 9:38
4 Mile Relay Richard Nelson,
Elliot Nelson,
David Lennon,
Robert McCarty
1970 18:09.4 4 Mile Relay

 

NORTH COAST SECTION TRACK & FIELD ALL-TIME LIST – Compiled by BHS Coach Emeritus Kieth Conning